that his sentence was unreasonable, within the meaning of United States v. Booker,
[…] Guidelines range to be 235 to 240 months’ imprisonment. The court then provided
Hurtado with the opportunity to present mitigating evidence or argument. In
response, defense counsel asked the court to consider the § 3553(a) factors and to
impose a 132-month sentence. The government contended that a sentence at the
low end of the applicable Guidelines range was appropriate. The district court also
considered Hurtado’s statement apologizing for his actions. The court then
indicated that it had considered the advisory guidelines and all of the § 3553
factors and sentenced Hurtado to 235 months’ imprisonment followed by three
years of supervised release, noting that the sentence imposed was “sufficient but
not greater than necessary to comply with the statutory purposes of sentencing,”
and stating that Hurtado was a source of poison “[a]nd providing that for people in
this country is destroying our country.” The court indicated that Hurtado would be
eventually deported and ordered him to forfeit all applicable assets and property,