It is not asserted that they are ¿liable as partners by estoppel, it having been expressly stipulated that they had not held themselves out as partners.
[…] Mary Whitman Knauth, who had a capital interest of $254,889.76, was to receive but six and one-half per cent of the profits.
With these facts before us, we must decide whether the persons included in the Peyton and Perkins groups have rendered themselves liable as partners to creditors.
In the Uniform Partnership Act, known in this State as the Partnership Law (Laws of 1919, chap. 408, § 10, subd. 1), a partnership is defined as an association of two or more persons to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.
Section 11, subdivision 4, of our Partnership Law of 1919 provides: “ The receipt by a person of a share of the profits of a business is prima facie evidence that-he is a partner in the business, but no such inference shall be drawn if such profits were received in payment: (a) As a debt by installments or otherwise, (b) As wages *304of an employee or rent to a laúdlord, (c) As an annuity to a widow or representative of a deceased partner, (d) As interest on a loan though the amount of payment vary with the profits of the business, (e) As the consideration for the sale of the good-will of a business or other property by installments or otherwise.” (See Uniform Partnership Act, § 6, subd. 1; Id. § 7, subd. 4.)
Under the statute the question is whether the payments to be received should be regarded as interest on a loan, though the amount was to vary with the profits of the business.