By section 11 of the General Corporation Law it is provided that “ Every corporation as such has power, though not specified in the law under which it is incorporated: * * * 3. To acquire by grant, gift, purchase, devise or bequest, to hold and dispose of such property as the purposes of the corporation shall require, subject to such limitations as may be prescribed by law.” We find that under section 141 of the General Municipal Law it is provided as follows: “Whenever any grant, gift, devise or bequest shall have been made, under the provisions of this article [Article 7], such trustees shall thereupon become and be a body politic and corporate.” Yet we find as the concluding sentence of the said 13th clause of the will in question the following: “ Said Board shall be incorporated.”