Rohr v. Allstate Ins Co
[…] Champagne instructs the court to first consider the language of the UM laws from each involved state to determine if the relevant provisions differ. Champagne, 893 So. 2d at 786; Abraham, 465 F.3d at 611. Then, if the respective laws are different, the court should conduct a choice-of-law analysis as codified by Louisiana statute. Champagne, 893 So. 2d at 786; Abraham, 465 F.3d at 611. The Louisiana choice-of-law rules applicable here are found in Louisiana Civil Code Annotated articles 3515 and 3537. Article 3515 states that when a case involves contacts with other states, the applicable law is that “of the state whose policies would be most seriously impaired if its law were not applied to that issue.” LA. CIV. CODE ANN. ART. 3515. The factors used to determine the state whose policies would be most impaired are: (1) the relationship of each state to the parties and the dispute; and (2) the policies and needs of the interstate and international systems, including the policies of upholding the