United States v. Gene Allen Flores
[…] 4

18 U.S.C. Section 2233.

5

This statutory provision has been interpreted only once in our Circuit, in United States v. Spicer, 547 F.2d 1228 (5th Cir.), cert. denied, 430 U.S. 987, 97 S. Ct. 1688, 52 L. Ed. 2d 383 (1977), and only once in recent times in any other. See United States v. Sanders, 862 F.2d 79, 81-82 (4th Cir.1988). Faced with virtually no precedent interpreting this provision, we in Spicer and the Fourth Circuit in Sanders based our considerations of a Section 2233 violation on the more numerous cases construing the nearly identical provisions of 26 U.S.C. Section 7212(b). That statute provides:

6

Any person who forcibly rescues or causes to be rescued any property after it shall have been seized under this title, or shall attempt or endeavor so to do, shall, excepting in cases otherwise provided for, for every such offense, be fined not more than $500, or not more than double the value of the property so rescued, whichever is the greater, or be imprisoned not more than 2 years.

7

Flores's voluminous, though largely irrelevant, pro se brief on appeal maintains generally that, as there was no lawful seizure of the Cadillac by the government, Flores had a right to drive it away.