887 F.2d 1086
[…] IV
Finally, we turn to the question whether Ethridge was denied his rights under Tennessee state law. If Ethridge's right to refuse to take a polygraph examination was not "clearly established," the individual defendants had qualified immunity from liability for damages. Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 815 (1982). The relevant test is whether the "official could be expected to know that certain conduct would violate statutory or constitutional rights." Id. at 819. Ethridge claims the right was clearly established by Tenn.Code Ann. Sec. 62-27-125: "... (1) Each prospective examinee shall be required to sign a notification.... (B) That he has the right to refuse to take a polygraph examination."
We find that under this statute Buttrey and Clifton could not reasonably be expected to know that the conduct in question was impermissible.