UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] modifying Rule 15(a)'s "exceptional circumstances" requirement by
establishing that the detention of a witness constitutes a per se
exceptional circumstance.
This interpretation of Rule 15(a) and § 3144 is not tenable.
Rule 15(a) plainly establishes that § 3144 modifies its
"exceptional circumstances" requirement with regard to motions for
depositions made by detained witnesses.4 However, Rule 15(a)'s
explicit and limited reference to depositions taken pursuant to a
motion of a detained witness indicates that a motion for the
deposition of a detained witness made by a party (either the
3
Section 3144 provides in relevant part:
No material witness may be detained because of
inability to comply with any condition of release if
the testimony of such witness can adequately be secured
by deposition, and if further detention is not
necessary to prevent a failure of justice. Release of
a material witness may be delayed for a reasonable
period of time until the deposition of the witnesses
can be taken pursuant to the Federal Rules of Criminal
Procedure.
4
In Aguilar-Ayala v. Ruiz, Slip No. 91-2848, 7296 (Sept.
25, 1992), we explained that "[r]ead together, Rule 15(a) and §
3144 provide a detained witness with a mechanism for securing his
own release." Material witnesses "detained under § 3144 are