UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] at its disposal to keep the alien witnesses from leaving the United
States, citing the administrative controls available to the INS
under 8 C.F.R. §§ 215.2(a)-(b) and 215.3(g).6
Allie principally relies on the First Circuit's decision in
United States v. Mann, 590 F.2d 361 (1st Cir. 1978), in which the
6
Section 215.2(a) states that "[n]o alien shall depart, or
attempt to depart, from the United States if his departure would
be prejudicial to the interests of the United States. Matters
"prejudicial to the interests of the United States" are defined
in § 215.3(g) to include "[a]ny alien who is needed in the United
States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case"
unless the alien has the "consent of the appropriate prosecuting
authority."
13
court held that the admission of a deposition of a witness
permitted by the government to leave the United States violated the
Confrontation Clause. The Mann court explained that implicit "in