UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] the $25,000 bond set as a condition for their release, the
witnesses were incarcerated.
On June 10, 1991, fifty-four days into the alien witnesses'
incarceration, the government filed a motion to extend the
detention of the witnesses or alternatively for permission to
depose them. The government's motion was prompted by the Western
District's standing order2, which mandates the release of detained
witnesses after sixty days of incarceration unless further
detention is necessary to prevent "a failure of justice." The
sixtieth day of the alien witnesses' detention would have occurred
1
Section 3144 provides in relevant part:
If it appears from an affidavit filed by a party that
the testimony of a person is material in a criminal
proceeding, and if it is shown that it may become
impracticable to secure the presence of the person by
subpoena, a judicial officer may order the arrest of
the person and treat the person in accordance with the
provisions of section 3142.
2
In Re Material Witnesses, entered on June 2, 1986.
2
ten days before the trial, set for June 24, 1991. The Magistrate
denied the government's request to extend the detention of the
alien witnesses but permitted the government to depose the
witnesses.