IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] one district to that of another. Rather, one looks only to the district at hand to
see if venires are fairly representative of the jury-eligible population of that
district.7 In any event, Reyes has failed to show that Eastern District venires
are not representative of the jury-eligible population because he makes no
5
Jurors for cases in those districts are drawn solely from the divisions in which each
case is tried.
6
The Act states that the principal source of names for random juror selection should
be either “the voter registration lists or the lists of actual voters,” 28 U.S.C. § 1863(b)(2), but
the Act also states that each district’s plan “shall prescribe some other source or sources of
names in addition to voter lists where necessary to foster the policy and protect the rights
secured [by the Act].” Reyes argues that the Eastern District’s plan violates this “plain
language.”
7
See Duren v. Missouri, 439 U.S. 357, 364-65 (1979).
4
No. 06-41457
attempt to show under-representation of eligible Hispanics in the Eastern