United States v. Robert Clemendor
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3146(a)(2). The statutory maximum for Clemendor’s underlying offense, conspiracy to commit wire fraud, was 20 years’ imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. §§ 1343, 1349. Under the Sentencing Guidelines, the base offense level for a 7 defendant who commits the offense of failing to report for service of a sentence is 11. See U.S.S.G. § 2J1.6(a)(1) (Nov. 2005). Section 3147 of Title 18, in turn, provides in relevant part: A person convicted of an offense committed while released under this chapter shall be sentenced, in addition to the sentence prescribed for the offense to-- (1) a term of imprisonment of not more than ten years if the offense is a felony; .... A term of imprisonment imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any other sentence of imprisonment. 18 U.S.C. § 3147. The Sentencing Guidelines provide that if an enhancement under § 3147 applies, a defendant’s offense level is increased by three levels. See U.S.S.G. § 2J1.7 (Nov. 2005).