[DO NOT PUBLISH]
[…] found and declared these things:
7
trafficking in controlled substances aboard vessels is a serious
international problem and is universally condemned. Moreover, such
trafficking presents a specific threat to the security and societal
well-being of the United States.
46 U.S.C. app. § 1902. The MDLEA provides, in relevant part, that “[i]t is
unlawful for any person . . . on board a vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States . . . to possess with intent to manufacture or distribute, a controlled
substance.” 46 U.S.C. app § 1903(a). A “vessel subject to the jurisdiction of the
United States” includes “a vessel without nationality.” 46 U.S.C. app.
§ 1903(c)(1)(A). Additionally, “a ‘vessel without nationality’ includes . . . a vessel
aboard which the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry, which
claim is denied by the flag nation whose registry is claimed” or “a vessel aboard
which the master or person in charge makes a claim of registry and the claimed
nation of registry does not affirmatively and unequivocally assert that the vessel is
of its nationality.” Id. at § 1903(c)(2)(A), (C).
In United States v. Estupinan, 453 F.3d 1336, 1339 (11th Cir. 2006) (per
curiam), we noted that “the district court committed no error in failing to sua
sponte rule that Congress exceeded its authority under the Piracies and Felonies
Clause in enacting the MDLEA.”