In re New York Central Railroad
[…] This proceeding was brought by the appellant to secure a peremptory mandamus order directing the Secretary of State to accept and file the said certificate of increase without the payment of the said tax, claiming that it was not a “ corporation incorporated under any law of this State ” within the meaning of said section 180 of the Tax Law and, therefore, not amenable to the tax. The Special Term has denied the application and this appeal is taken from the final order denying the same.

Section 180 of the Tax Law (as amd. by Laws of 1923, chap. 794) provides: “ Organization tax; taxes on changes of capital. 1. Every stock corporation incorporated under any law of this State shall pay a tax of one-twentieth of one per centum upon the amount of the par value of all the shares with a par value which it is authorized to issue and a tax of five cents on each share without a par value which it is authorized to issue, and a like tax upon any subsequent increase thereof. * * *.”