Dwelle-Kaiser Co. v. Frid
[…] Assignments to the defendant National Bank of Fredonia by the general contractor were filed during November, 1929, and January, 1930, in the office of the State Comptroller, but not elsewhere. The referee correctly held that these assignments were invalid as against claimants having valid hens. (Albany Builders’ Supply Co. v. Eastern Bridge & Structural Co., 235 N. Y. 432.)

A notice of hen was filed on or about March 28, 1930, by the Jamestown Stone and Marble Corporation with the State Comptroller and with the Department of Mental Hygiene, but not with the Department of Public Works. Section 12 of the Lien Law (added by Laws of 1911, chap. 873, as amd. by Laws of 1929, chap. 515) requires that such a notice of hen shah be filed with “ the head of the department or bureau having charge of such construction,” and with the State Comptroller.