IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] This document constitutes the entire Agreement between the
parties. There are no understandings as to the subject
matter of this Agreement other than as herein set forth.
All previous communications concerning the subject matter of
this Agreement are hereby abrogated and withdrawn. This
Agreement may not be modified except by a writing signed by
both parties, and any printed terms and conditions submitted
by either party during the course of this Agreement shall be
of no force or effect, unless expressly agreed to the
contrary in writing by both parties.
9
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-209(2) provides:
A signed agreement which excludes modification or rescission
except by a signed writing cannot be otherwise modified or
rescinded, but except as between merchants such a
requirement on a form supplied by the merchant must be
separately signed by the other party.
12
circular as the notion may be, it is true that an integration
clause can be waived, see U.C.C. § 2-209(4),10 but we conclude that
no waiver occurred.
McDermott states that both parties "as a normal course of
conduct . . . regularly accommodated, modified, supplemented, and