IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] warranty will be repair or replacement of defective parts. Such
agreed upon limits on remedy are generally valid. N.Y. U.C.C. Law
§ 2-719 (McKinney 1991)4; Employers Ins. of Wausau v Suwannee River
Spa Lines, Inc., 866 F.2d 752, 776 (5th Cir. 1989); American Elec.
Power Co. v. Westinghouse Elec., 418 F. Supp. 435, 452-53 (S.D.N.Y.
1976).
The jury found a defect in materials or workmanship, and
therefore, a breach of this limited warranty. McDermott attempts
to escape the restriction on remedy that it agreed to urging that
this remedy "failed of its essential purpose."5
4
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(1) provides:
Subject to the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this
section and of the preceding section on liquidation and
limitation of damages,
(a) the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or
in substitution for those provided in this Article and may
limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under this
Article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of
the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and
replacement of non-conforming goods or parts; and
(b) resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the
remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it
is the sole remedy.
5
N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-719(2) provides:
Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to
fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided
8
The policy behind the failure of essential purpose rule is to
insure that the buyer has "at least minimum adequate remedies."
U.C.C. § 2-719 Comment 1. Typically, a limited repair/replacement
remedy fails of its essential purpose where (1) the "[s]eller is