Claim of Pizcz v. Schultz
[…] Fleischman, 252 N. Y. 114; Collier v. Dangard, 230 App. Div. 796; affd., 256 N. Y. 561.)

The employer, on his appeal, insists that he was released from liability by the conduct of the claimant. It was conceded at the hearing upon the claim herein before the referee, that a third party action was commenced and that the claimant settled said action for $750 without the consent of the employer, but with the consent of the carrier. The employer asserts that the settlement and release of the claim prejudiced his rights and constituted as against him a release by operation of law.

Section 10 of the Workmen’s Compensation Law provides in part that “ every employer * * * shall * * * secure compensation to his employees and pay or provide compensation for their disability or death from injury arising out of and in the course of the employment.” Section 53 provides in part that an employer securing the payment of compensation by contributing premiums to the State Fund, shall thereby become relieved from all liability for personal injuries or death sustained by his employees.