I do not think the court should lend a willing ear to the perpetration of such a fraud as the defendant attempts.
Nor do I think the failure to attach the stamp to the certificate of transfer prevented a recovery by plaintiff on the promissory note in suit. The pertinent provisions of the Tax Law which the defendant seeks to invoke to relieve him from payment of the note in suit are as follows: Section 270 of the Tax Law provides as follows:
*705“ § 270. Amount of tax. There is hereby imposed and shall immediately accrue and be collected a tax, as herein provided, on all sales, or agreements to sell, or memoranda of sales and all deliveries or transfers of shares or certificates of stock, or certificates of rights to stock, * * * on each hundred dollars of face value or fraction thereof, two cents, * * *. Where the transaction is effected by the delivery or transfer of a certificate, the stamp shall be placed upon the surrendered certificate and canceled; * *
Section 272 of the Tax Law makes failure to affix the stamp required by section 270 a misdemeanor and imposes a penalty for violation of the provisions of that section. Section 278 of the Tax Law provides as follows:
“ § 278. Effect of failure to pay tax.