The wages being paid by this contractor on other and private contracts at the time of the commencement of the public work were not at a prohibited and unlawful rate as was the situation in the Carder case. We see no good reason why such employees should not be included, nor is there any statutory prohibition against it. By an amendment to paragraph a of subdivision 5 of section 220 of the Labor Law which became effective on May 3,1933, it was provided: “ Laborers, workmen or mechanics for whom a prevailing rate of wage is to be determined shall not be considered in determining such prevailing wage.” Thus the Legislature spoke its mind. This amendment was in effect at the time of the filing of this complaint. The statute as thus amended does not exclude other employees of the same contractor where they are engaged on other and private contracts.