Claim of Brophy v. Prudential Insurance Co. of America
[…] The “ Important Notice to Non-Insured Employer ” of September, 1932, had no relation to a payment into the aggregate trust fund under section 27. In fact, it is difficult to find justification for it. There is statutory authority in section 26 for the Commissioner, upon default in the payment of an installment, to declare the entire award due and to enter judgment in the county clerk’s *310office, and from this judgment there would be no appeal. There is no statutory justification for the threat that the judgment would be for the award and twenty per cent thereof as a penalty. Section 25 provides: “ If the employer or his insurance carrier shall fail to make payments of compensation according to the terms of the award within ten days thereafter, except in case of an appeal, there shall be imposed a penalty equal to twenty per centum of the unpaid compensation which shall accrue to the benefit of the injured workman or his dependents and shall be paid to him or them.” The “ unpaid compensation ” as of September 21, 1932, was less than $500. It would be upon that amount of money only that the penalty of twenty per cent would be computed.