Mennella v. Kurt E. Schon E.A.I., Ltd.
[…] timely         payment,    just   as    Schon      was   obliged   to    care    for   and

ultimately         deliver    the      painting.         Mrs.   Mennella's      erroneous

conclusion that the painting was not authentic caused her to

repudiate the transaction, demand a return of her partial payment,

and refuse to pay the balance due.                  This is a course of action she

would have been entitled to follow had she been correct in her

assumption.17        That assumption was not correct, however.                    Indeed,



2456. See also La. Civ. Code art. 518 ("when possession has not
been delivered, a subsequent transferee to whom possession is
delivered acquires ownership provided he is in good faith");
Yiannopoulos, 2 Louisiana Civil Law Treatise § 354 (1991).
          14
        La. Civ. Code art. 3227; C & A Tractor Co. v. Holland
American Ins. Co., 445 So.2d 1286 (La. App.), cert denied, 449
So.2d 1348 (La. 1984).
     15
          La. Civ. Code art. 2468.
     16
      La. Civ.