Village of Boonville v. Maltbie
[…] Thus the issues are crystalized.

The State has authorized villages to establish a system for supplying the village and its inhabitants with electricity (Village Law, art. 10, §§ 240-247) and to establish a scale of rents for the use of lights (Village Law, § 246). It has also by statute empowered the Public Service Commission to determine the rates which may be charged by both privately owned and operated and municipally owned and operated utilities. Pertinent portions of the statutes are as follows:

Public Service Law (Art. 4, § 66, subd. 5): “ Whenever the commission shall be of opinion, after a hearing had upon its own motion or upon complaint, that the rates, charges or classifications or the acts or regulations of any such person, corporation or municipality are "unjust, unreasonable, unjustly discriminatory or unduly preferential or in anywise in violation of any provision of law, the commission shall determine and prescribe in the maimer pro*472vided by and subject to the provisions of section seventy-two of this chapter the just and reasonable rates, charges and classifications thereafter to be in force for the service to be furnished.” Public Service Law (Art. 4, § 72): “ After a hearing and after such an investigation as shall have been made by the commission or its officers, agents, examiners or inspectors, the commission may, by order, fix just and reasonable prices, rates and charges for gas or electricity to be charged by