(Appleton v. Ames, 150 Mass. 34; 22 N. E. 69; Bailey v. Richardson, 66 Cal. 416; 5 P. 910; Krider v. Ramsay, 79 N. C. 354; McDonald v. May, 96 Mo. App. 236; 69 S. W. 1059.)
These principles of the common law, so ancient and so widely recognized, have never been changed by any statute in this State. On the contrary, the only statute which appears to have relation to the subject is convincing evidence that the Legislature, conscious of the rule, intended that it should continue except where, at the time of the surrender, a new lease was acquired by the tenant. Section 226 of the Real Property Law provides: “ The surrender of an under-lease is not requisite to the validity of the surrender *15of the original lease, where a new lease is given by the chief landlord. Such a surrender and renewal do not impair any right or interest of the chief landlord, his lessee or the holder of an under-lpase, under the original lease.” (Italics mine.)
The effect of these provisions is to preserve the obligations of sublessees where the tenant surrenders the original lease and receives a new lease in return. To this extent the statute introduced a change in the existing law. (Compare Coe v.