Slattery v. National Commercial Bank & Trust Co.
[…] And in that connection he states further that it was the evident intent of the parties that valid liens and other incumbrances should be protected to the extent of funds available for the contract at the time of default.” But those are not the terms of the contract nor of the bond, nor of the statute. There was no fund in existence at the time of default which could be the subject of hen or incumbrance; there was nothing due or payable to the contractor at that time, and nothing ever became due to him thereafter. The entire fund was free from all hens and other incumbrances.”

Section 5 of the Lien Law provides that hens may be created “ upon the moneys of the State * * * applicable to the construction of such improvement, to the extent of the amount due or to become due on such contract.” Section 60, which gives the right of foreclosure, provides that if a hen be established the judgment must direct the State “ to pay over * * * so much of the funds or money which may be due from the State * * * to the contractor, as will satisfy such hens, * * * not exceeding the amount due to