Patterson v. Spellings
[…] See Greenhill v. Spellings, 482 F.3d 569, 573 (D.C. Cir. 2007) (addressing Title VII breach of contract claim under the Tucker Act and finding that district court is not required “to go on a fishing expedition for new claims”). Patterson also argues that the EEO’s dismissal of her retaliation complaint, Complaint I, under 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107(a)(3) supports her argument that the Federal Complaint included a retaliation claim. Section 1614.107(a)(3) provides that “the agency shall dismiss an entire complaint... [t]hat is the basis of a pending civil action in a United States District Court in which the complainant is a party provided that at least 180 days have passed since the filing of the administrative complaint.” 29 C.F.R. § 1614.107 (a)(3). It is true that the EEO dismissed her claim under this section. Patterson appears to argue that this decision included an explicit finding by the EEO that she had adequately pled a retaliation claim, and further, that this court should defer to that finding.