The second Constitution contained similar provisions as to what constituted the law of the State, except that it omitted “ the statute law of England and Great Britainj” and abrogated such parts of both common and statute law “ as are repugnant to this Constitution.” (State Const, of 1821, art. 7, § 13.)
The Constitution of 1846 abolished the Court of Chancery and repeated the provisions as to what should be the law of the State. (State Const, of 1846, art. 14, § 8; art. 1, § 17.)
The present State Constitution (Art. 1,§ 16*) provides: “ Such parts of the common law, and of the acts of the Legislature of the Colony of New York, as together did form the law of the said *91Colony, on the nineteenth day of April, one thousand-seven hundred and seventy-five, and the resolutions of the Congress of the said Colony, and of the convention of the State of New York, in force on the twentieth day of April, one thousand seven hundred and seventy-seven, which have not since expired, or been repealed or altered; and such acts of the Legislature of this State as are now in force, shall be and continue the law of this State, subject to such alterations as the Legislature shall make concerning the same. But all such parts of the common law, and such of the said acts, or parts thereof, as are repugnant to this Constitution, are hereby abrogated.”