Surely, no less may be expected of him unless a refusal so to testify is justified by a power to which even the courts must bow.
*569In my opinion, at the time this respondent was called, the law saved an attorney against a charge of misconduct if he refused to answer questions upon the ground that his answers would tend to incriminate him.
Prior to January 1, 1939, the Constitution of the State provided (Art. 1, § 6): “Nor shall he be compelled in any criminal case to be a witness against himself, * * *.”
This privilege obtains in civil as well as in criminal cases. (Matter of Rouss, supra.) There is a similar provision in the Federal Constitution (Amendment V), but it is not effective in the States. (Ensign v. Pennsylvania, 227 U. S. 592; People v.