Raymond Hauges v. United States Postal Service
[…] In the administrative judge's letter of July 9, 1987, entitled "Notice of Hearing and Hearing Order", petitioner was informed of, inter alia, the procedures to be followed for witnesses whom he wanted to testify at the hearing. The notice specifically stated that "[t]he parties shall submit a witness list at least fifteen (15) days prior to the hearing." Additionally, the notice informed Hauges that he could employ the assistance of the AJ in securing witnesses by filing a written motion, identifying the witnesses sought and stating the nature and relevance of their testimony. See 5 C.F.R. Sec. 1201.33 (1989) ("Every Federal agency or corporation shall make its employees or personnel available to furnish sworn statements or to appear as witnesses at the hearing when ordered by the presiding official.").

4

Petitioner neither submitted a witness list to the AJ nor did he request his assistance in securing the witnesses. Instead, Hauges hand-delivered a list of witnesses to the agency on the afternoon of August 4, 1987, the day before the hearing.