Manhattan Storage & Warehouse Co. v. Movers & Warehousemen's Ass'n of Greater New York, Inc.
[…] The submission further stipulates that the only means known for performance of the agreements between the union and the employers was to establish prices for services that would be equal to the cost of rendering such services, and that as a result the agreement in question was made, requiring employers to render services for a price not less than the cost, and that conditions in the industry have been consequently alleviated.

Section 340 of the General Business Law, making illegal and void contracts for monopoly or in restraint of trade, provides: 2. The provisions of this article shall not apply to cooperative associations * * * of farmers, * * * or dairymen, * * * nor to contracts, agreements or arrangements made by such associations, nor to bona fide labor unions. 3. The labor of human beings shall not be deemed or held to be a commodity or article of commerce as such terms are used in this section and nothing herein contained shall be deemed to prohibit or restrict the right of workingmen to combine in unions, organizations and associations, not organized for the purpose of profit.”

The foregoing provisions have been construed to exempt all agreements of bona fide labor unions from the provisions of subdivision 1 of section 340. (American Fur Mfrs. Assn., Inc., v. Associated F. C. & T. Mfrs., Inc., 161 Misc. 246; affd., 251 App.