In re Levine
[…] “ Deponent hereby makes claim against said Town of FaEsburgh for the damages resulting from such change.
“SAM LEVINE
“ SeveraEy sworn to before me this 19th day of October, 1940.
“ Ellsworth Baker,
“Notary Public”

Section 197 of the Highway Law provides concerning claims for damages of this character —“ A person claiming damages from such change of grade must present to the town board of such town a verified claim therefor within sixty days after such change of grade is effected. The board may agree with such owner on the amount of damages to be aEowed him. If no agreement be made within thirty days after the presentation of the claim, the person presenting it may apply to the Supreme Court for the appointment of three commissioners *917to determine the compensation to which he is entitled. Notice of the application must be served upon the supervisor of the town at least ten days before the hearing thereof. All proceedings subsequent to appointment of commissioners shall be taken in accordance with the provision of the condemnation law so far as applicable.” The statute only requires that the claim be “ verified;” the orm of verification is not prescribed.