“ Certiorari to review
[…] Under date of January 16, 1941, the order appealed from was entered.
*84It is the contention of the defendants that because of the relator’s failure to serve upon them either a notice of its application for a writ or the writ of certiorari before October 25, 1940, the proceeding must be dismissed, .since, it is argued, the court did not have jurisdiction to enter the present order nunc pro tunc. With that contention we do not agree. Jurisdiction was acquired when the original petition for the writ was presented and the order entered. Section 166 of chapter 7 of the New York City Charter reads as follows:
“ Certiorari to review final determination of the tax commission.
“ § 166. A certiorari to review or correct on the merits any final determination of the tax commission may be had as provided by law, and if brought to review a determination mentioned in section one hundred sixty-five must be begun before the twenty-fifth day of October following the time when the determination sought to be reviewed or corrected was made.”
The proceeding to review the determination was begun, as we have seen, prior to the “ twenty-fifth day of October,” 1940.
In Bates Mfg. Co. v.