In re New York, New Haven & Hartford Railroad
[…] From the reading of that section it is apparent that it is immaterial whether or not there is a “ further ” indebtedness provided it is a “ new ” indebtedness.

To agree with petitioners’ argument that the recording tax is not payable with respect to the $27,121,000 of Series of 1927 bonds because such bonds did not evidence a further amount of indebtedness secured by the mortgage, it would be necessary to resort to a strained construction of the provisions of the Tax Law. Section 259 provides that “ Whenever a further amount is to be advanced under the original mortgage, or shall accrue thereon or become secured thereby, the corporation making such mortgage shall pay the tax on such amount at or before the time when such amount is to be advanced, accrues or becomes secured and shall, at the time of paying such tax, file in the office of the recording officer where such mortgage has been or is first recorded and with the Tax Commission a statement, verified by the secretary-treasurer or other proper officer, of said corporation of the amount of principal indebtedness to be so advanced, accruing or becoming secured, and the certification of any bond or bonds by the trust mortgagee shall be deemed an advance under this article. ’ ’ After the certification and sale of the Series of 1927 bonds and the application of the proceeds to the payment of pre-existing indebtedness, the Series A, B, C and D bonds in the amount of $27,121,000 which had been pledged as collateral were returned and canceled and it appears that at the conclusion of the transaction the total amount of indebtedness secured by the mortgage remained the same as before the sale and cancellation. Nevertheless, the Series of 1927 bonds had first to be issued and secured by the mortgage and then sold. The tax liability is as of the time of certification and issue. Furthermore the statute says that the certification of any bond or bonds shall be deemed an advance under this article. Such certification has been held to impose upon the trustee a personal liability for the payment of the tax.” (Matter of Erie R. R. Co. v. State Tax Comm., supra.)