The same principle was recently applied in Matter of Emigrant Ind. Sav. Bank v. McGoldrick (268 App. Div. 277). Nor does our decision in White v. Boland (254 App. Div. 356) hold otherwise. We there held that the Superintendent of Banks, operating real property for the benefit and in the interest of the depositors and stockholders of a bank, was not the agent of the State for the reason that the principal for whom the Superintendent was acting was the bank.
The suggestion is made that our conclusion might render doubtful the constitutionality of section 715 as in derogation of article I, section 17, of the State Constitution, which provides: “Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their own choosing.”
We think the doubt is without substance. The constitutional provision enacted by amendment in 1938 accords recognition to the right of labor to organize and bargain collectively which, in 1935, had found expression in the Labor Relations Act.