IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] with a certified court interpreter during her plea hearing as
assertedly required under section 1827. Congress enacted that
statute to ensure that a defendant has comprehension of the
proceedings and can effectively communicate with counsel. United
States v. Tapia, 631 F.2d 1207, 1210 (5th Cir. 1980). The
certification process serves as a safeguard to guarantee that the
court interpreter is competent. However, the court may select an
otherwise qualified interpreter if no certified interpreter is
reasonably available.1
1
The pertinent provisions of section 1827 read:
"(d)(1) The presiding judicial officer, with the
assistance of the Director of the Administrative Office
of the United States Courts, shall utilize the services
of the most available certified interpreter, or when no
certified interpreter is reasonably available, as
determined by the presiding judicial officer, the
services of an otherwise qualified interpreter, in
3
Paz claims that she needed a Spanish interpreter and, since
her proceedings were conducted in a Texas federal judicial
district, a certified Spanish interpreter must have been reasonably
available. Concerning this claim, we note that a district court is
given wide discretion in matters regarding the selection of a court
interpreter. Tapia, 631 F.2d at 1209. Such decisions will not be
overturned unless the district court abused its discretion. United
States v. Martinez, 616 F.2d 185, 188 (5th Cir. 1980); Tapia, 631
F.2d at 1209. In the case sub judice, Paz did not give the
district court the opportunity to demonstrate that (or determine
whether) a certified Spanish interpreter was not reasonably
available because Paz failed to object to the interpreter provided.
Therefore, we cannot say that the record reflects that the district
court abused its discretion by choosing an otherwise qualified,
although uncertified, interpreter.
Paz also claims that the district court erred by not
determining whether the uncertified interpreter was competent or
that Paz was sufficiently versed in the English language. This
error supposedly resulted in Paz's lack of comprehension. Since
judicial proceedings instituted by the United States .
. . if the presiding judicial officer determines . . .
that such party (including a defendant in a criminal
case), . . .
(A) speaks only or primarily a language other
than the English language . . .
. . .
so as to inhibit such party's comprehension of the
proceedings or communication with counsel or the
presiding judicial officer, . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 1827.
4
Paz failed to object in the court below, her alleged error is
reviewed under the plain error standard of Fed. R. Crim. P. 52(b).