United States v. Henrietta Alanos, A/K/A Prinny, United States of America v. Bertha M. Gates, United States of America v. Lawrence Meeks Jackson, Jr.
[…] Jackson was sentenced to 40 months imprisonment, a $3,000 fine, a special assessment of $50, and three years supervised release.

15

Jackson challenges his prison sentence solely on the ground that it was harsher than that received by some codefendants who, he contends, were more culpable than he. He does not assert that the sentence violated the law or was impermissible under the Guidelines or governing statutes. Accordingly, this court has no authority to review Jackson's sentence. The statute governing appellate review of Guidelines sentences, 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3742(a), provides:

16

A defendant may file a notice of appeal in the district court for review of an otherwise final sentence if the sentence--

17

(1) was imposed in violation of law;

18

(2) was imposed as a result of an incorrect application of the sentencing guidelines; or

19

(3) is greater than the sentence specified in the applicable guideline range, to the extent that the sentence includes a greater fine or term of imprisonment, probation, or supervised release than the maximum established in the guideline range or includes a more limiting condition of probation or supervised release under section 3563(b)(6) or (b)(11) than the maximum established in the guideline range; or

20

(4) was imposed for an offense for which there is no sentencing guideline and is plainly unreasonable.

21

Jackson's sentence is unreviewable under this statute. Were we to have reached the merits of Jackson's challenge to his sentence, however, we would have agreed with the government that the sentence was proper.