(Military Law, § 19, subd. 4.) Former section 19 was amended by chapter 588 of the Laws of 1921, to insert the sentence, “ The assistants, clerks, employees and laborers provided for by this section shall be considered as being in the military service of the state and shall be subject to military discipline.” Chapter 114 of the Laws of 1924 added to former section 219 the sentence, “ The employees at the headquarters of the national guard shall be considered as being in the military service of the state and shall be subject to military discipline.” Present section 1 was added by chapter 825 of the Laws of 1950, with subdivision 7 thereof reading, in part, “As to civilian personnel, it shall mean service in the division of military and naval affairs and not in the civil service of the state.” By the same enactment section 19 was rewritten, subdivision 4 thereof reading, “ Personnel employed in the division of military and naval affairs shall be considered as being in the military service of the state.”