People v. De Feo
[…] People v. De Feo

Cohn, J.

(dissenting). Appellant was adjudged guilty of criminal contempt of court (Judiciary Law, § 750, subd. A, par. 5) by a Judge of the Court of General Sessions, for willful refusal to answer legal and proper interrogatories before a Grand Jury and was sentenced to two thirty-day terms in City Prison, the terms to run concurrently.

Section 750 (subd. A, par. 5) of the Judiciary Law, insofar as relevant reads:

“ A. A court of record has power to punish for a criminal contempt, a person guilty of any of the following acts, and no others: * * *
5. Contumacious and unlawful refusal to be sworn as a witness; or, after being sworn, to answer any legal and proper interrogatory.”