IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] personal injury or sickness. The Tax Court’s finding that Green failed to
9
No. 06-60597 & 06-60779
establish that payments under Paragraph Five were allocable to personal injury
or sickness is a finding of fact that we review for clear error. See Robinson v.
Comm’r, 70 F.3d 34, 38 (5th Cir. 1995); Srivastava v. Comm’r, 220 F.3d 353, 365
(5th Cir. 2000) (“We review the allocations made by the Tax Court only for clear
error.”), overruled on other grounds by Comm’r v. Banks, 543 U.S. 426 (2005).
Green argues that the payments are excludable under § 104(a)(2) of the
Code. That section states, in relevant part, that “gross income does not include
. . . any damages received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump
sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal injury or sickness.”6 The
Supreme Court has held that amounts are excludable under § 104(a)(2) only
when: (1) the underlying cause of action giving rise to the recovery is based on
tort or tortlike rights; and (2) the damages were received on account of personal
injury or sickness. Comm’r v.