IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] B. Deductibility of Business Expenses and Punitive Damages Paid to
Allied
Green appeals the Tax Court’s determination that the expenses and losses
he incurred in connection with Green Capital and TS Capital are not deductible
under § 162 of the Code as “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred
. . . in carrying on any trade or business.”7 The Commissioner concedes that
Green substantiated the underlying expenses, but argues that they were
deductible only as “ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred . . . for the
production or collection of income” under § 212(1) of the Code.
Section 162 of the Code permits a deduction for all “ordinary and
necessary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year in carrying on any
trade or business.” 26 U.S.C. § 162. In contrast, deductions are allowed under
§ 212 for “the ordinary and necessary expenses paid or incurred during the
7
It is more favorable for a taxpayer to deduct expenses under § 162. Expenses deducted