United States Court of Appeals
[…] III.
In addition, Defendant asserts we should reverse the district court’s denial of
his motion for judgment of acquittal with respect to count five because the recipient
identified in that count was not a government employee. Count five of the
indictment charged Defendant with “knowingly caus[ing] to be delivered . . . a
communication dated August 10, 2008 addressed to Fred Bass, c/o Internal Revenue
Service . . . who is an official covered by 18 U.S.C. § 1114, and containing a threat
to injure government agents and officials. In violation of Title 18, United States
Code, 876(c).” Section 876(c) provides a five year maximum term of imprisonment
for threatening communications addressed to anyone. But the second sentence of
Section 876(c) provides that if a threatening “communication is addressed to a
8
United States judge, a Federal law enforcement officer, or an official who is covered
by section 1114, the individual shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more
than 10 years, or both.” Section 1114, in turn, criminalizes killing or attempting to
kill:
[A]ny officer or employee of the United States or of any agency in any
branch of the United States Government (including any member of the
uniformed services) while such officer or employee is engaged in or on