United States Court of Appeals
[…] It is also reasonable, therefore,
to conclude that a retired official subject to retaliation because of
previous performance of duties is in the same position as an official
who is currently employed by the government but is off-duty. Neither
one need be currently performing his duties when experiencing
retaliation. The only difference between the two is that the former is
in a sense permanently off-duty. Hence it would be illogical not to
extend the protection of the statute to the retired official.
Raymer, 876 F.2d at 390 (emphasis added). Similarly, Section 1114 covers any
12
officer or employee of the United States government “while such officer or employee
is engaged in or on account of the performance of official duties.” 18 U.S.C. § 1114.
The statute Defendant was convicted of violating, Section 876(c), incorporates
Section 1114’s definition of a government official or employee. The logic of Martin
and Rayner compels us to agree with the district court that Section 876(c)’s offense