IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] common-sense approach, a dwelling is any structure, including a tent or vessel,
that is used for human habitation. Id. at 345; see also United States v. Mendoza-
Sanchez, 456 F.3d 479, 482 (5th Cir. 2006). Thus, Castillo’s prior conviction is
a “crime of violence” only if it involved burgling a structure, tent, or vessel where
someone lives.
Next, we compare the common sense definition with the particular
subdivision of the second-degree burglary statute under which Castillo was
convicted. United States v. Fierro-Reyna, 466 F.3d 324, 327 (5th Cir. 2006).
“Burglary” under FLA. STAT. § 810.02 means “[e]ntering a dwelling, a structure,
or a conveyance with the intent to commit an offense therein, unless the
premises are at the time open to the public or the defendant is licensed or invited
to enter.” FLA. STAT. § 810.02(1)(b). “Dwelling” is defined as “a building or
conveyance of any kind, including any attached porch, whether such building or
conveyance is temporary or permanent, mobile or immobile, which has a roof
3
No. 07-40053