Before RALPH B. GUY, Jr., and BOGGS, Circuit Judges; and PAUL V. GADOLA, District Judge.*
[…] As we stated in Neace v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, 867 F.2d 264 (6th Cir.1989), "[i]n order to constitute substantial evidence of disability under the Act, the [medical] opinion must ... be supported by the clinical evidence." Id. at 268.
Notwithstanding the fact that the claimant was unable to avail himself of the benefit of any of the presumptions set forth in the regulations, the ALJ concluded that the evidence did establish the existence of pneumoconiosis. According to 20 C.F.R. Sec. 718.202(a)(4), such a determination may be made if "a physician, exercising sound medical judgment, notwithstanding a negative X-ray, finds that the miner suffers ... from pneumoconiosis as defined in Sec. 718.201. Any such finding shall be based on objective medical evidence ... [and] shall be supported by a reasoned medical opinion." The ALJ based this finding on the opinions of Drs. Taylor, Simpao, and Calhoun. He also noted that the claimant does not have a history of smoking.