United States v. Clayton
[…] Id. (quoting Burton, 126 F.3d at 669–70). “Moreover, our standard of review does not change if the evidence that sustains the conviction is circumstantial rather than direct.” Id. (citing Burton, 126 F.3d at 670; United States v. Cardenas, 9 F.3d 1139, 1156 (5th Cir. 1993); United States v. Bell, 678 F.2d 547, 549 n.3 (5th Cir. Unit B 1982)). A person commits the felony of filing a false tax return in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) when he “willfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.” § 7206(1). Clayton’s initial arguments, which essentially contend that the Form 1040X cannot give rise to legal liability for filing a false tax return, have no merit.