United States v. Clayton
[…] United States v. Simmons, 374 F.3d 313, 319 (5th Cir. 2004). “When considering an appeal for failure to give defendant’s requested defense theory instruction, we review ‘whether the court’s charge, as a whole, is a correct statement of the law and whether it clearly instructs jurors as to the principles of law applicable to the factual issues confronting them.’” Id. (quoting McKinney, 53 F.3d at 676) (emphasis added). A person commits the felony of filing a false tax return in violation of 26 U.S.C. § 7206(1) when he “[w]illfully makes and subscribes any return, statement, or other document, which contains or is verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury, and which he does not believe to be true and correct as to every material matter.” § 7206(1).