United States v. Clayton
[…] Section 151(d)(4) in turn provides for inflation adjustments to the $2,000 figure listed in § 151(d): after 1989, the dollar amount contained in paragraph (1) shall be increased by an amount equal to— (i) such dollar amount, multiplied by (ii) the cost-of-living adjustment determined under [26 U.S.C.] section 1(f)(3) for the calendar year in which the taxable year begins, by substituting “calendar year 1998” for “calendar year 1992” in subparagraph (B) thereof. 26 U.S.C. § 151(d)(4). Title 26 U.S.C. § 1(f)(3) provides that “the cost-of-living adjustment for any calendar year is the percentage (if any) by which—(A) the CPI for the preceding calendar year, exceeds (B) the CPI for the calendar year 1992.” 26 U.S.C. § 1(f)(3). Finally, 26 U.S.C. § 1(f)5 provides that “the term ‘Consumer Price Index’ means the last Consumer Price Index for all-urban consumers published by the Department of Labor.” 26 U.S.C. § 1(f)(5). 4 No. 07-50002 is compiled by the Department of Labor (“DOL”) and has not been promulgated pursuant to the APA.3 We review questions of statutory interpretation de novo. United States v. Adam, 296 F.3d 327, 330 (5th Cir. 2002).