United States v. Clayton
[…] because, in establishing the exemption amount in 26 U.S.C. § 6012,1 the government failed to comply with the procedural requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”). 5 U.S.C. §§ 551-558. Clayton contends that the statute’s reliance on the Consumer Price Index (“CPI”) to calculate the exemption amount2 strips the exemption amount of legal force because the CPI 1 Title 26 U.S.C. § 6012 provides: “Returns with respect to income taxes under subtitle A shall be made by . . . [e]very individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount.” 26 U.S.C. § 6012(a) (emphasis added). 2 The term “exemption amount” as used in § 6012 is defined by 26 U.S.C. § 151(d)(1): “Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, the term ‘exemption amount’ means $2,000.” 26 U.S.C. § 151(d)(1).