This is an action to foreclose a mechanic’s lien and the city of New York is a party defendant. The jurisdiction of the City Court has been sustained on two grounds: First, that section 42 of the Lien Law confers jurisdiction upon that court; and second, that, although the City Court has no jurisdiction of a case in which the city of New York is a party defendant, it has jurisdiction in an action where the relief demanded in the complaint is not against the city but against defendants to the extent of the fund in the possession of the city. Section 42 of the Lien Law provides: “A lien for labor done or materials furnished for a public improvement may be enforced against the funds of the state or the municipal corporation for which such public improvement is constructed, to the extent prescribed in article two of this chapter, and against the contractor or sub-contractor liable for the debt, by a civil action, in the same court and in the same manner as a mechanic’s lien on real property. ’ ’ This action undoubtedly extends the jurisdiction of certain courts of limited jurisdiction as to the subject matter of the action. But it cannot be held to repeal a limitation, as to parties, imposed upon one of the courts of that class.