Petitioner now seeks from this court an order directing the same Civil Court Judge to stay enforcement of the warrant of eviction and to fix an undertaking in connection therewith, pending the appeal. Petitioners argue that respondent Civil Court Judge has no discretion in the matter; that the act of staying issuance of warrant of eviction by fixing an undertaking pursuant to CPLR 5519 (subd [a], par 6) is mandatory and ministerial; that respondent exceeded his powers in refusing to fix an undertaking, citing Oleck v Pearlman, (49 Misc 2d 202). CPLR 5519 (subd [a], par 6) provides for an automatic stay pending appeal on condition that the persons in occupancy or control of real estate file "an undertaking in a sum fixed by the court of original instance”. Obviously, petitioners have waived their rights to the benefits under CPLR 5519 (subd [a], par 6) by agreeing in the stipulation of settlement not to appeal from the judgment.