Wiener would still have been allowed to rely upon them as the basis for his expert opinion. This conclusion is based on what the court perceives to be the clear trend away from the so-called Keough rule prohibiting an expert from basing his opinion on material not in evidence.
Prior to the enactment of the CPLR, a jury had to be presented with the facts upon which an expert witness based his opinion. (People v Keough, 276 NY 141, 145-146; see, also, People v Samuels, 302 NY 161.) However, that strict rule was subsequently modified by CPLR 4515, wherein the Legislature recognized that the jury should have broader access to a medical expert’s skill and knowledge. This provision reads: "Unless the court orders otherwise, questions calling for the opinion of an expert witness need not be hypothetical in form, and the witness may state his opinion and reasons without first specifying the data upon which it is based. Upon cross-*368examination, he may be required to specify the data and other criteria supporting the opinion”. Moreover, CPLR 4515 has been interpreted to deal precisely with the expert medical witness, such as Dr. Wiener here, who has no personal knowledge of the facts. (See Richardson on Evidence [10th ed], § 369.)