He has since moved, prior to sentence, to set aside the verdict in that it was allegedly obtained in violation of his constitutional right (CPL 330.30, subd 1; 440.10, subd 1, par [h]) to due process of law.
Briefly summarized, the People proved, beyond a reasonable doubt, that White and another entered the complainant’s barber shop, that they displayed what appeared to be firearms, and that by the force implicit in the brandished weapons, stole the proprietor’s property. There was no evidence *805that any weapon was fired nor, except for the inference implicit in subdivision 4 of section 160.15 of the Penal Law, was there any evidence that either weapon was loaded.
Section 160.10 of the Penal Law provides that a "person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when * * * 2. [i]n the course of the commission of the crime * * * he or another participant in the crime * * * (b) [displays what appears to be a pistol * * * or other firearm.”