There was no evidence *805that any weapon was fired nor, except for the inference implicit in subdivision 4 of section 160.15 of the Penal Law, was there any evidence that either weapon was loaded.
Section 160.10 of the Penal Law provides that a "person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when he forcibly steals property and when * * * 2. [i]n the course of the commission of the crime * * * he or another participant in the crime * * * (b) [displays what appears to be a pistol * * * or other firearm.”
Section 160.15 of the Penal Law provides that a "person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when he forcibly steals property and when, in the course of the commission of the crime * * * he or another participant in the crime * * * 4. [displays what appears to be a pistol * * * or other firearm; except that in any prosecution under this subdivision, it shall be an affirmative defense that such pistol * * * or other ñrearm was not a loaded weapon from which a shot, readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, could be discharged” (emphasis supplied).
A comparison of the two statutes makes it clear that what the prosecutor must prove to secure a conviction in either degree of crime is identical.