In so doing, it found error in the charge that a good faith mistake that the defendants acted with the authority of law was not a defense. If the narcotics statute in the case at bar read, in part, "knowingly sells a controlled substance, with intent to sell the substance, without authority of law, to another person,” then here, too, a different interpretation would ensue.
Similarly, other sections of the Penal Law proscribing "unlawful” conduct specifically impose a scienter requirement not found in the drug law (see, e.g., Penal Law, § 135.00, subd 1, definition of "restrain” ["with knowledge that the restriction is unlawful”]; § 140.05, trespass ["knowingly enters or remains unlawfully”]; § 145.30, unlawfully posting advertisements ["having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he has such right”]; § 215.70, unlawful Grand Jury disclosure ["he intentionally discloses to another”]).