Here, too, the seller acts at his peril when he sells controlled substances. Considering the Legislature’s concern with the *1022illegal dispensing of drugs, it is neither harsh nor cruel to require a drug store owner to actually have a prescription before selling drugs and not to allow him to claim that he thought he had a prescription.
The People claimed that the defendant has the burden of proving he had a prescription for the drugs he sold. They rely upon subdivision 1 of section 3396 of the Public Health Law, which states: "In any civil, criminal or administrative action or proceeding brought for the enforcement of any provision of this article, it shall not be necessary to negate or disprove any exception, excuse, proviso or exemption contained in this article, and the burden of proof of any such exception, excuse, proviso, or exemption shall be upon the person claiming its benefit.”
The clause "brought for the enforcement of any provision of this article” controls the statute’s reach. The instant prosecution was initiated for the enforcement of article 220 of the Penal Law.