Kiowa Realty Co. v. Molenaor
[…] In other words, it is held, under the present reading of the section, that actual possession is no longer necessary; The lots being unoccupied and unfenced, constructive possession, evidenced by plaintiff’s clear paper title to the land, is sufficient. Neale v. Walter, 128 App. Div. 827; Whitman v. City of New York, 85 id. 468 (1903), citing Gage v. Kaufman, 133 U. S. 471. See, also, Mitchell v. Einstein, 42 Misc. Rep. 358; Vanderveer Crossings v. Rapalje, 133 App. Div. 203, 206. Finally defendants contended that the deed under which plaintiff claims title is void under section 260 of the Real Property Law, frequently called ‘ ‘ The Champerty Act, ’ ’ which provides that: A grant of real property is absolutely void * * * if at the1 time * * * such property is in the actual possession of a person claiming under a title adverse to that of the grantor.” This claim is based, so far as I understand it, upon defendants’ occupation of the shack to which I have referred hereinabove as standing on lot No. 5, coupled perhaps with the filing of the maps in the office of the register of this county, in which they lay claim to the title to the whole of