People ex rel. Syracuse Masonic Temple v. Ostrander
[…] People ex rel. Syracuse Masonic Temple v. Ostrander

Davis, J.

The relator is a corporation organized in 1915 under the Benevolent Orders Law, section 7, which provides: “Any number of Masonic bodies within the state, chartered by the Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of Hew York * * * may unite in forming a corporation for the purpose of *407acquiring, constructing, maintaining and managing a hall, temple or other building, or a home for the aged and indigent members of such order and their dependent widows and orphans, and of creating, collecting and maintaining a library for the use of the bodies uniting to form such corporation.” Four Masonic lodges in Syracuse united to form said corporation.

The corporation has built and is the owner of the Syracuse Masonic Temple on Montgomery street in the city of Syracuse, where all Masonic bodies and lodges of the city have their place of meeting.