The defendant, said Frederick Gillmore, as mayor, opposes this application on the following grounds:
[…] Until this body acted for the city, thé commission had no power in the premises. Section 4 of the act defines the power of this commission: “ The commission shall have power to sell or exchange for other lands such portion of abandoned canal lands * * * as the common council shall not have determined to be necessary for city purposes.”
This determination of the council indicated by the ordinance in question is an authorization to sell." The common council can act only through the power conferred by section 37 of the Second Class Cities Law. This section, as far as it applies to the present situation, reads as follows: “ No ordinance shall be passed making or authorizing a sale or lease of city real estate * * * except by vote of three-fourths of all members of the common council.” This authorization is regulated by the aforesaid statute, the terms of which must be strictly complied with. City of Albany v. Goodman, 203 App. Div. 530.
*710The city of Utica, by purchase, became the owner in fee of this valuable real estate.