City of Glens Falls v. Standard Oil Co.
[…] The original complaint alleged a violation of an ordinance adopted by the corporate authorities of the plaintiff on September 30, 1925. The amended complaint not only charges a violation of that ordinance but in the event that it should be .held to be defective it contains appropriate allegations for the violation of a prior ordinance relating to the same subject adopted July 22, 1925.

The city charter (Laws of 1908, chap. 29) contains no provision for the enactment of such an ordinance. The authority for its adoption is found in subdivision 25 of section 20 of the General City Law (as added by Laws of 1917, chap. 483) which provides that every city is empowered:

“To regulate and restrict the location of trades and industries and the location of buildings, designed for specified uses, and for said purposes to divide the city into districts and to prescribe for each such district the trades and industries that shall be excluded or subjected to special regulation and the uses for which buildings may not be erected or altered. Such regulations shall be designed to promote the public health, safety and general welfare and shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and the direction of building development, in accord with a well considered plan.”