City of Glens Falls v. Standard Oil Co.
[…] Such regulations shall be designed to promote the public health, safety and general welfare and shall be made with reasonable consideration, among other things, to the character of the district, its peculiar suitability for particular uses, the conservation of property values and the direction of building development, in accord with a well considered plan.”

Section 23 of the General City Law (added by Laws of 1913, chap. 247) prescribes for the exercise of the powers thus conferred in..the following language: “The powers granted by this act are to be exercised by the officer, officers or official body vested with such powers by any other provision of law or ordinance (subject to amendment or repeal of any such ordinance) and in the manner and subject to the conditions prescribed by law or ordinance (subject to amendment or repeal of any such ordinance), but no provision of any special or local law shall operate to defeat or limit in extent the grant of powers contained in this act; * * *.”

*107That the • Legislature has power to authorize the adoption of zoning ordinances in the cities of this State is no longer a doubtful question. (Lincoln Trust Co. v. Williams Bldg. Corp., 229 N. Y. 313; Matter of Wulfsohn v. Burden, 241 id. 288.)