(a) It is objected that the common council reserves the right to reject any and all bids if not reasonably satisfied with the good faith, responsibility and legal capacity of the bidder or bidders. The plaintiff is correct in its contention that such clause has no foundation in the statute (section 37, supra), because the disposition of a franchise must be “at public auction to the highest bidder, under proper regulations as to the giving of security and after public notice,” as specified in the statute. Clearly the common council has no discretion and must award the franchise, as far as the council is concerned, to the highest bidder complying with its regulations as to security. (Trojan R. Co. v. City of Troy, 125 App.