People v. Teuscher
[…] The defendant also maintains that the plaintiff is not entitled to injunctive relief because there is no evidence that his herd is afflicted with tuberculosis. There would be force in these arguments,- were it not for the fact that the quarantine was not directed against the herd because it is or was afflicted with tuberculosis or any other contagious disease, but rather because of the refusal and neglect of the defendant to have his herd tested.

Section 38 of the Farms and Markets Law provides: “In an action in the supreme court for the recovery of a penalty or forfeiture incurre ■■ the violation of any of the provisions of this chapter, or of any other law the enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction of the department or of the rules of the department, an application may be made on the part of the people to the court or any justice thereof for an injunction to restrain the defendant, his agents and employees from the further violation of such provisions. The court or justice to whom such application is made, shall grant such injunction on proof, by affidavit, that the defendant has been guilty of the violations alleged in the complaint, or of a violation of any such provision subsequent to the commencement of the action. No security on the part of the plaintiff shall be required, and costs of the application may be granted or refused in the discretion of the court or justice. If the plaintiff shall recover judgment in the action for any penalty or forfeiture demanded in the complaint' the judgment shall contain a permanent injunction, restraining the defendant, his agents and employees from any further violation of such provision of this chapter or of any other law the enforcement of which is within the jurisdiction of the department or of the rules of the department.”

The foregoing section provides that if the plaintiff shall recover a penalty in a proper action, the judgment entered upon such recovery shall contain a permanent injunction restraining the defendant, etc.